Save this content for laterSave this content on your device for later, even while offline Sign in with FacebookSign in with your Facebook account Close

The Gazette 2017 Boys' Track and Field All-Area teams

June 10, 2017 Updated: June 11, 2017 at 10:31 am
0

First team

100 meters: Donovan Williams, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.-Posted state's fastest time in 10.61 at Mullen Invitational in April, then went on to win 5A state title.

200 meters: Donovan Williams, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.-Won 5A state title and posted state's fastest time in 21.51 at Spartan Invitational on May 6.

400 meters: Nik Chappee, Air Academy, sr.-Won 4A title and posted state's second fastest time in 47.67 at Mullen Invitational in April.

800 meters: Brandon Pappas, Palmer Ridge, sr.-Finished in 1:55.18 to claim third at 4A state meet, which was area's top time.

1,600 meters: Jeremy Meadows, Palmer Ridge, sr.-Posted state's third-fastest time (4:15.67) on his way to winning 4A state title.

3,200 meters: Tanner Norman, The Classical Academy, sr.-Set a state record in 9:04.97 at Pueblo Twilight May 5; also won 3A state title by more than 14 seconds.

110 hurdles: Xavier Bishop-Falu, Rampart, sr.-Posted state's top time while winning the 5A state title in 14.25.

300 hurdles: Aaron McCoy, Cañon City, sr.-Took silver at 4A state meet in 38.21, the fourth fastest time of the year.

Long jump: Raymon Harper, Vista Ridge, jr.-Posted state's third longest jump at 23-2¾ at St. Vrain Invitational and took second at 4A state meet.

Triple jump: Jequan Hogan, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.-Won 5A state title with a jump of 50-7¼, the state's top jump of the year.

High jump: Jequan Hogan, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.-Won 5A state title with a jump of 6-9, state's second best this year.

Pole vault: Addison Settle, Vista Ridge, sr.-Took second at 4A state meet after clearing 14-0, the area's best vault.

Shot put: Nathaniel Miller, Widefield, sr.-Captured 4A state gold with a throw of 53-3, the state's third best toss of the season.

Discus: Nathaniel Miller, Widefield, sr.-Went 165-7 at the CSML League Meet in mid-May (area's best throw), before capturing silver at 4A state meet.

 

Second team

100 meters: Aaron McCoy, Cañon City, sr.

200 meters: Aaron McCoy, Cañon City, sr.

400 meters: Jalen Lyon, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.

800 meters: Jeremy Meadows, Palmer Ridge, sr.

1,600 meters: Tanner Norman, The Classical Academy, sr.

3,200 meters: Ethan Powell, Air Academy, sr.

110 hurdles: Jequan Hogan, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.

300 hurdles: Jason Farrell, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.

High jump: Josh Kavalec, Rampart, jr.

Pole vault: Samuel Brown, Discovery Canyon, jr.

Long jump: Jequan Hogan, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.

Triple jump: Brendan Young, Cañon City, so.

Shot put: Jalen Sami, Vista Ridge, sr.

Discus: Jacob Adelgren, Palmer Ridge, sr.

 

Honorable mention

Air Academy-Cal Banta, so.; Rylee Ollivierre, jr. Skylar Smoker, sr.; Luke Thurman, jr.

Calhan-Ben Kelly, jr.; Mikie Mikita, jr.; Charlie Sparks, jr.

Cañon City-Dacian Sullivan, sr.

Cheyenne Mountain-Cian Quiroga, so.; Walker Rudolph, jr.

The Classical Academy-Erik Cilek, sr.; Eli Grant, fr.; Canaan Lamberth, jr.; Brayden Luft, jr.; Brady Miller, jr.; Ryan Moen, jr. ; Mason Norman, fr.; Rhys Ryba, jr.

Colorado Springs Christian School-Nathan Dunn, so.; Jacob Hoekert, sr.; Alec Tanaka, jr.

Coronado-Charles Broomfield, jr.; Joey Callan, sr.; Justin Dwinell, jr.; Jaydon Lewis, sr.

Discovery Canyon-Ryan Blake, so.; Seth Clawson, jr.; Joseph Dicke, jr.; Daniel Lisenbee, jr.

Doherty-Jack Mann, jr.

Ellicott-Garrison Dahn, jr.; Jaylen Hayes, sr.; Chiante' Stewart, jr.

Evangelical Christian Academy-Joseph Wilcox, jr.

Falcon-Dmitrius Brooks, sr.

Florence-Brandon Turner, sr.

Fountain-Fort Carson-Devante' Logan, jr.; Iosua Maika, jr.

Harrison-Tyrese Van Horne, fr.; Devon Washington, so.

Lewis-Palmer-Alex Bailey, sr.; Thomas MacNabb, sr.; Cade Pauman, jr.

Liberty-Andrew Doctor, jr.; Alex Thomas, sr.

Manitou Springs-Bryce Coop, sr.; Jared Keul, sr.; Jayden Omi, so.

Mesa Ridge-Derrion Barley, jr.; Quentin Gilbert, jr.; Jordan Whitley, sr.

Mitchell-Darius Cheatom, so.

Palmer-Awet Beraki, jr.; Aaron Eurek, sr.; Bryce Laughlin, jr.; Tanner Walsh, sr.

Palmer Ridge-Maxwell Herebic, jr.; Andrew Lester, sr.; Ryan Matson, jr.; Matt Northway, sr.; Maccee Reed, jr.; Nathan Strickling, jr.; Stephen Vaughn, jr.

Peyton-Seth Anderson, sr.; Joseph Enright, sr.; Caleb Smith, sr.

Pikes Peak Christian-Tommy Harmon, so.

Pine Creek-Donald Armstead, so.; Evan Craig, jr.; Daniel Fuhr, jr.; Andrew Murphy, jr.; Damario Rogan-Portillos, sr.; Mitchell Volz, sr.; Wyatt Wieland, jr.

Rampart-Jacob Dewey, jr.; Sadio Fenner, jr.; Connor McCabe, jr.; Joseph Williams, sr.

Sierra-Xavier Brown, jr.; Dante Thomas, jr.

St. Mary's-Sean Hiramatsu, jr.; Adam Maal, so.; Jonathan Padrnos, jr.

Vanguard-Harley Morgan, sr.

Vista Ridge-Anthony Bellot, sr.; Desmond Calhoun, sr.; Kendrick Cannick, sr.; Kobe Christiansen, jr.; Micah Hilts, so.; Isaiah Lapioli, sr.; Hunter Maldonado, sr.; Tristan Pratt, so.

Widefield-Matthew Arbegast, sr.; Jaquaireus Grant, jr.; Maximilliano Martinez, sr.; Cole Munoz, jr.; Elijah Whatley, jr.

Woodland Park-Skye Ciccarelli, so.; Chase Graves, so.; Colin Kinsman, jr.

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Incognito Mode Your browser is in Incognito mode

You vanished!

We welcome you to read all of our stories by signing into your account. If you don't have a subscription, please subscribe today for daily award winning journalism.

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

Wake up with today's top stories in your inbox

Wake up with today's top stories in your inbox

or
Already a print subscriber?
Already a digital subscriber?
 
This is your last FREE article for the month
This is your last FREE article for the month

Subscribe now and enjoy Unlimited Digital Access to Gazette.com

Only 99 cents for Unlimited Digital Access for 1 month
Then $2.31/week, billed monthly, cancel anytime
Already a print subscriber?
Already a digital subscriber?

 
You have reached your article limit for the month
You have reached your article limit for the month

We hope that you've enjoyed your complimentary access to Gazette.com

Only 99 cents for Unlimited Digital Access for 1 month
Then $2.31/week, billed monthly, cancel anytime
Already a print subscriber?
Already a digital subscriber?

 
articles remaining
×
Thank you for your interest in local journalism.
Gain unlimited access, 50% fewer ads and a faster browsing experience.