Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Signing day list

The Gazette preps@gazette.com - Published: April 16, 2014

Wednesday was a national signing day, as student-athletes around the country signed national letters of intent to carry their athletic careers on to the college level. Here is a list of area student-athletes who signed or will sign in recent days.

 

Libby Acker, Palmer Ridge, track, Xavier (D-I)

Cody Ahlgrimm, Discovery Canyon, baseball, Pacific (Ore.) Univ. (D-III)

Brendan Anderson, Cheyenne Mountain, fencing, Boston College (D-I)

Lucia Archuleta, Rampart, basketball, McCook C.C.

Madelyn Baron, Pine Creek, track and field, Princeton (D-I)

Dominic Barone, Pine Creek, football, Mayville (N.D.) St. (NAIA)

Kylee Barry, Air Academy, basketball, McCook (Neb.) C.C.

Kendra Baucom, Colorado Springs School, basketball, McCook C.C.

Madeline Bender, Lewis-Palmer, equestrian, Oklahoma St. (D-I)

Ryan Benner, Manitou Springs, football, Hastings (NAIA)

Jessica Berg, Air Academy, field hockey, Syracuse (D-I)

Kaitlyn Bevel, Evangelical Christian Academy, soccer, Central Christian (NAIA)

Brooke Braden, Air Academy, soccer, Northern Colorado (D-I)

Olga Britton, Palmer Ridge, swimming, St. Leo, (D-II)

Hannah Brockie, Air Academy, swimming, Colorado Mesa (D-II)

Chloe Buckler, Cheyenne Mountain, Azusa Pacific, swimming, (D-II)

Morgan Burnell, Manitou Springs, football, CSU-Pueblo (D-II)

Ryan Carpenter, Manitou Springs, wrestling, Colorado School of Mines (D-II)

Ryd Chandler, The Classical Academy, cross country/track and field, Hillsdale (D-II)

Sean Cleary, Pine Creek, soccer, Fort Lewis (D-II)

Sheridan Decker, Woodland Park, diving, New Mexico St. (D-I)

Leah De Laurell, Pine Creek, volleyball, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical (NAIA)

Daelynn Demelo, field hockey, Missouri St. (D-I)

Ashley Dickerson, Air Academy, swimming, Wyoming (D-I)

Natalie Diviney, Cheyenne Mountain, softball, Northeastern J.C.

Brandon Driscoll, Palmer, hockey, Johnson & Wales (R.I.) (D-III)

Cody Driver, Fountain-Fort Carson, wrestling, Chadron St. (D-II)

Reece Eddy, Cheyenne Mountain, basketball, Doane (NAIA)

Gehrig Ensor, Air Academy, baseball, Shelton St. (Ala.) C.C.

Bailey Flores, Falcon, baseball, Nebraska-Kearney (D-II)

Erich Frey, Cheyenne Mountain, soccer, CSU-Pueblo (D-II)

Alison Fullerton, Air Academy, rowing, Kansas (D-I)

Gannon Gardner, Air Academy, soccer, Air Force Academy, (D-I)

Tarah Gilbreth, Cheyenne Mountain, lacrosse, Claremont McKenna (D-III)

Alex Granados, Air Academy, soccer, Fort Hays (Kan.), (D-II)

Kegan Hacker, Rampart, football, Trinity Bible (NCCAA)

Rebecca Harris, Sand Creek, track and field, Wyoming (D-I)

Carson Haws, baseball, Lewis-Palmer, Pratt C.C.

John Herd, Cheyenne Mountain, soccer, Centre (D-III)

Jeremy Hochmuth, Air Academy, baseball, Lamar C.C.

Kaley Holmes, Air Academy, lacrosse, Colorado (D-I)

Sam Horning, Palmer, lacrosse, Wheeling Jesuit (D-II)

Hunter Howard, Air Academy, soccer, Davidson (D-I)

Codi Inloes-Williams, Liberty, volleyball, Fairleigh Dickenson-Florham (D-III)

Zachary Inman, Pine Creek, tennis, Hastings (NAIA)

Kristen Jensen, Liberty, tennis, CSU-Pueblo (D-II)

Michael Jordan, Sierra, basketball, Adams St. (D-II)

Megan Kavalec, Rampart, basketball, Adams St. (D-II)

Zach Keaton, Sand Creek, baseball, Hastings (NAIA)

Tommy King, St. Mary's, soccer, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical (NAIA)

Katie Knapp, The Classical Academy, cross country/track and field, Colorado School of Mines (D-II)

Kayla Knock, Air Academy, swimming, Pacific (Ore.) Univ. (D-III)

Kelly Kruse, Cheyenne Mountain, golf, Hastings (NAIA)

Sawyer Lincoln, Manitou Springs, soccer, Regis (D-II)

Luke Lorenz, Discovery Canyon, tennis, Bryant (D-I)

Evan Maecker, Pine Creek, baseball, Saint Mary's (Calif.) (D-I)

John Mackey, Sand Creek, baseball, Pratt C.C.

Quin Malm, Cheyenne Mountain, gymnastics, Penn St. (D-I)

Chances Matlock, Falcon, basketball, Western St. (D-II)

Brennan Mays, Air Academy, swimming, Colorado School of Mines (D-II)

Megan McCutcheon, Lewis-Palmer, golf, CSU Pueblo (D-II)

David McDermed, Cheyenne Mountain, soccer, Hastings (NAIA)

MacEllen McDonough, Air Academy, lacrosse, Jacksonville (D-I)

Blake McNelis, Cheyenne Mountain, soccer, Creighton (D-I)

Ali Meyer, Palmer Ridge, basketball, Colorado Christian (D-II)

Zack Mullins, Lewis-Palmer, diving, California Baptist (D-II)

Clayton Newman, Cheyenne Mountain, baseball, Dakota Wesleyan (NAIA)

Thomas Olson, Air Academy, football, Denison (D-III)

Grant Osterlund, Palmer Ridge, lacrosse, Hampden-Sydney (Va.) (D-III)

Zachary Pape, Air Academy, baseball, Oklahoma Christian (NCCAA)

Karolina Paulsen, Cheyenne Mountain, lacrosse, Wartburg (D-III)

Kathryn Pennington, Air Academy, cross country, Air Force Academy (D-I)

Justin Petrash, Air Academy, wrestling, Western St. (D-II)

Sarah Ravetti, Pine Creek, soccer, Hastings (NAIA)

Jake Rodney, Cheyenne Mountain, soccer, CSU-Pueblo (D-II)

Casey Rothstein, Cheyenne Mountain, lacrosse, Air Force Academy (D-I)

Brandon Saucedo, Liberty, soccer, Colorado Mesa (D-II)

Katherine Sered, Pine Creek, cross country/track and field, UCLA (D-I)

Gabrielle Sered, Pine Creek, cross country/track and field, UCLA (D-I)

Sam Sheridan, Cheyenne Mountain, lacrosse, Colorado College (D-III)

Jason Siegel, Discovery Canyon, golf, Manhattanville (D-III)

Jonathan Sigley, Liberty, wrestling, Alderson Broaddus (W.Va.) (D-II)

Kyle Simon, Liberty, baseball, Palm Beach Atlantic (D-II)

Gabby Simpson, Doherty, volleyball, Colorado (D-I)

John Sims, Air Academy, soccer, Air Force Academy (D-I)

Jackson Spalding, Discovery Canyon, Air Force Academy (D-I)

Klinton Spencer, Liberty, Colorado-Colorado Springs (D-II)

Aimee Steinwand, Cheyenne Mountain, volleyball, Dominican (D-II)

Chase Stone, Lewis-Palmer, Basketball, Doane (NAIA)

Kelly Suggs, Manitou Springs, softball, Metro St. (D-II)

Kayla Sunada, Lewis-Palmer, swimming, Western St. (D-II)

Brandon Supernaw, Doherty, wrestling, Western St. (D-II)

Johnny Swanson, Manitou Springs, football, Fort Lewis (D-II)

Ronald Sweeten III, Pine Creek, track and field, Pine Creek, CSU Pueblo (D-II)

Jonathan Tarno, Discovery Canyon, lacrosse, Arizona St. (D-I)

Ben Underhill, Pine Creek, baseball, Benedictine (NAIA)

Gilbert Louis Vigil, Sierra, football, Dordt (NAIA)

Sydney Vrecenar, Palmer, volleyball, Grinnell (D-III)

Allye Webb, Palmer, lacrosse, CSU-Pueblo (D-II)

Marlissa Wingett, Air Academy, softball, George Fox (D-III)

Tre Young, Rampart, basketball, Grace (NCCAA)

*Don't see a signee on the list? Email info as seen above to preps@gazette.com

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

You've reached 4 FREE premium stories this month

Simply register to continue. It's free.

Register Learn more

Already registered? Click here to login.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
SEP
15
SEP
16
SEP
17
SEP
18
SEP
19
SEP
20
SEP
21
SEP
22
SEP
23
SEP
24
SEP
25
SEP
26
SEP
27
SEP
28
Advertisement