Save this content for laterSave this content on your device for later, even while offline Sign in with FacebookSign in with your Facebook account Close

Plant of the week: Blue Globe Spruce

By: Julie McIntyre Special to The Gazette
April 5, 2014
0
photo -

Striking, globe-shaped Dwarf Colorado Blue Spruce is a slow-growing, low-maintenance shrub. Selected for its shape and color, this cultivar grows more wide than tall. Powder blue needles add year-round color, which makes it a perfect accent plant or focal point in any garden. Great in limited spaces. Easily grown in average, well-drained soils and full or partial sun, the shrub prefers rich, moist soils but will adapt to drier soils once it is established. It is very cold hardy and tolerates deer, rabbits and some drought. North American Rocky Mountain native.

Plant of the week: Blue Globe Spruce

Common name: Blue Globe Spruce, Dwarf Colorado Blue Spruce

Scientific name: Picea pungens glauca "Globosa"

Type: Evergreen, dwarf conifer

Height: 3-5 feet

Width: 4-6 feet

Where to plant: Full sun, partial sun (tolerates light shade)

Water requirement: Moderate to moist, adapts to dry once established

Preparing the soil: Average soil, prefers well-drained areas

Hardy: Zone 2 (up to 10,000 feet)

 

Julie McIntyre, Summerland Gardens

Comment Policy
Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Incognito Mode Your browser is in Incognito mode

You vanished!

We welcome you to read all of our stories by signing into your account. If you don't have a subscription, please subscribe today for daily award winning journalism.

Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Register to the Colorado Springs Gazette
Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

It appears that you value local journalism. Thank you.

Subscribe today for unlimited digital access with 50% fewer ads for a faster browsing experience.

Subscribe to the Colorado Springs Gazette

Some news is free.
Exceptional journalism takes time, effort and your support.

Already a Subscriber? LOGIN HERE

articles remaining
×
Thank you for your interest in local journalism.
Gain unlimited access, 50% fewer ads and a faster browsing experience.