Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Winter Olympics: Sochi 2014 TV schedule

News services - Updated: February 6, 2014 at 3:37 pm

Click here to view the full Sochi 2014 calendar of events.

Thursday, Feb. 6 (all times EST)

NBC
8-11 p.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event: Men's Short Program, Pairs' Short Program); Men's and Women's Snowboarding - Slopestyle Competition; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Competition
1:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

___

Friday, Feb. 7

NBC
7:30-11:30 p.m. — Opening Ceremony
1:05-5 a.m. — Primetime Encore

___

Saturday, Feb. 8

NBC
2:30-6 p.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Competition; Men's Biathlon - 10km Sprint Gold Medal Final; Men's Speedskating - 5000 Gold Medal Final; Women's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Gold Medal Final
8-11:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event: Ice Dancing Short Dance, Ladies' Short Program); Men's Snowboarding - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Gold Medal Final
Midnight-1 a.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event: Pairs' Free Skate); Men's Luge - Singles Competition
1-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - United States vs. Finland (LIVE)
5:30-9:30 a.m. — Women's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Speedskating - 5000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
9:30-11 a.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event: Ice Dancing Short Dance-LIVE)
11 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event: Ladies' Short Program-LIVE, Pairs' Free Skate-LIVE)
6-8 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
8-10:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Canada vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

___

Sunday, Feb. 9

NBC
2-6 p.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event Gold Medal Final: Men's Free Skate); Women's Biathlon - 7.5km Sprint Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - 3000 Gold Medal Final; Men's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Gold Medal Final
7-11 p.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event Gold Medal Final: Ladies' Free Skate, Ice Dancing Free Dance); Men's Alpine Skiing - Downhill Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final
11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. — Figure Skating - Team Event Gold Medal Final Postgame; Men's Luge - Singles Gold Medal Final Runs
12:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Sweden vs. Japan (LIVE)
5:30-8:30 a.m. — Men's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Speedskating - 3000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
8:30-10 a.m. — Men's Luge - Singles Competition (LIVE)
10 a.m.-1 p.m. — Figure Skating - Team Event Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
1-2 p.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
4-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
8-10:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Russia vs. Germany (LIVE)

___

Monday, Feb. 10

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Men's Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final; Men's Biathlon - 12.5km Pursuit Gold Medal Final
8-11:30 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 1500 Gold Medal Final
12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women's Short Track - Competition; Women's Luge - Competition
1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5 a.m. — Men's Curling - Germany vs. Canada
5-7:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - United States vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
7:30-11:15 a.m. — Men's Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
11:15 a.m.-3 p.m. — Women's Luge - Competition (LIVE); Women's Curling - Sweden vs. Britain
3-5 p.m. — Curling Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Norway

USA
5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Switzerland

___

Tuesday, Feb. 11

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Men's and Women's Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Gold Medal Finals; Women's Luge - Gold Medal Final Runs; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Competition
8-11:30 p.m. — Men's Snowboarding - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Pairs' Short Program; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final
12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women's Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final; Women's Biathlon - 10km Pursuit Gold Medal Final
1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Russia
5-6 a.m. — Men's and Women's Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Competitions (LIVE)
6-10 a.m. — Men's and Women's Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)
10 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - Pairs' Short Program (LIVE)
1:30-3 p.m. — Women's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Russia vs. Japan (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Britain

USA
5-8 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. China (LIVE)

___

Wednesday, Feb. 12

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final
8-11:30 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Downhill Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Pairs' Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men's Speedskating - 1000 Gold Medal Final
12:05-1:05 a.m. — Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs
1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-7 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Denmark; Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Ski Jumping (LIVE)
7-10 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Canada vs. United States (LIVE)
10 a.m.-1:45 p.m. — Figure Skating - Pairs' Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Cross-Country
1:45-2:30 p.m. — Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs
5:30-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
3-5:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Switzerland vs. Finland (LIVE)
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Latvia vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - Switzerland vs. Britain

USA
5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. China (LIVE)
Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Sweden (LIVE)

___

Thursday, Feb. 13

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Men's Biathlon - 20km Individual Gold Medal Final; Luge - Team Relay Gold Medal Final Runs
8-11:30 p.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Short Program; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Women's Skeleton - Competition
12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women's Short Track - 500 Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 5000 Relay Competition
1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Finland vs. Austria (LIVE)
5:30-7:30 a.m. — Women's Cross-Country - 10km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Skeleton - Competition
7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Slovakia vs. United States (LIVE)
10-11:45 a.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Short Program Part 1 (LIVE)
11:45 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Short Program Part 2 (LIVE)
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Russia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
10 a.m.-Noon — Men's Curling - Canada vs. Denmark
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Sweden vs. Russia (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Japan

USA
5-8 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Britain (LIVE)
Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Canada vs. Norway (LIVE)

___

Friday, Feb. 14

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Women's Biathlon - 15km Individual Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Competition
8-11:30 p.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final; Men's Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Gold Medal Final; Women's Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs
12:05-1:05 a.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition; Men's Skeleton - Competition
1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Germany
5-7:30 a.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 15km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Sweden vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
10 a.m.-Noon — Men's Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Part 1 (LIVE)
Noon-2:15 p.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Part 2 (LIVE)
2:15-3 p.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Latvia (LIVE)
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Norway vs. Finland (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Russia

USA
5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Denmark (LIVE)
Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Canada vs. Austria (LIVE)

___

Saturday, Feb. 15

NBC
3-6 p.m. — Women's Short Track - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Women's Cross-Country - 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men's Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs
8-11:30 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Super-G Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Men's Speedskating - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final
Midnight-1 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Sweden
1-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Slovakia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
5:30-7 a.m. — Women's Cross-Country - 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
7-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - United States vs. Russia (LIVE)
10 a.m.-Noon — Men's Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE)
Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Switzerland vs. Czech Republic (LIVE)
5-6 p.m. — Hockey Encore
6-8 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
3-5:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)
5:30-7:30 a.m. — Women's Curling - Canada vs. Japan
7:30-10 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Sweden

USA
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Sweden vs. Latvia (LIVE)

___

Sunday, Feb. 16

NBC
3-6 p.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Competition
7-11 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance; Men's Alpine Skiing - Super-G Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Two-Man Bobsled - Competition
11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. — Men's Biathlon - 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance Postgame
12:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Canada
5-7:15 a.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
7:15-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Slovenia vs. United States (LIVE)
10 a.m.-2 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance (LIVE)
2-3 p.m. — Men's Biathlon - 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Canada (LIVE)

CNBC
4-7 p.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Sweden

USA
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Austria vs. Norway (LIVE)
7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Russia vs. Slovakia (LIVE)
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)

___

Monday, Feb. 17

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Women's Biathlon - 12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final; Men's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Competition; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Competition
8-11:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final; Men's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Gold Medal Final; Men's Ski Jumping - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final
1-2 a.m. — Two-Man Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs; Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final Postgame
2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-7 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. South Korea
7-10 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE)
10 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
1:30-3 p.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Biathlon - 12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - Denmark vs. Britain

USA
5-8 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

___

Tuesday, Feb. 18

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Men's Speedskating - 10,000 Gold Medal Final; Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final
8-11:30 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Women's Bobsled - Competition; Women's Short Track - 3000 Relay Gold Medal Final
1-2 a.m. — Women's Short Track - 1000 Competition
2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Elimination Round (LIVE)
5:30-7 a.m. — Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-125 Large Hill, Ski Jumping
7-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Elimination Round (LIVE)
10 a.m.-Noon — Men's Speedskating - 10,000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-125 Large Hill, Cross-Country
Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Elimination Round (LIVE)
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Elimination Round (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Men's and Women's Curling - Tie Breaker

___

Wednesday, Feb. 19

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Women's Speedskating - 5000 Gold Medal Final; Men's and Women's Cross-Country - Team Sprint Gold Medal Finals; Women's Cross-Country - Team Sprint Gold Medal Final
8-11:30 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Short Program; Men's Alpine Skiing - Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women's Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs; Men's Snowboarding - Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final
1-2 a.m. — Biathlon - Mixed Relay Gold Medal Final
2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)
5:30-7:30 a.m. — Men's and Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Finals; Women's Cross-Country - Team Sprint Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)
10-11:45 a.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Short Program Part 1 (LIVE)
11:45 a.m.-3 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Short Program Part 2 (LIVE)
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
9 a.m.-Noon — Women's Curling - Semifinal
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)
2:30-5 p.m. — Men's Curling - Semifinal

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - Semifinal

USA
5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - Semifinal (LIVE)
Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)

___

Thursday, Feb. 20

NBC
Noon-3 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Gold Medal Final (LIVE IN ALL TIME ZONES); Men's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Competition
8-11:30 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Gold Medal Final
1-2 a.m. — Men's Nordic Combined - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final
2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-7 a.m. — Men's Nordic Combined - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Curling - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)
7-9:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)
9:30-10 a.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Preview
10 a.m.-2 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
2-3 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Postgame; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Competition
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - Gold Medal Final

___

Friday, Feb. 21

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Women's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Gold Medal Final; Women's Biathlon - 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final
8-11 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 500 Gold Medal Final; 5000 Relay Gold Medal Final; Women's Short Track - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Quarterfinals
12:30-1:30 a.m. — Men's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Semifinals
1:30-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-6:30 a.m. — Men's Curling - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE); Women's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Competition (LIVE)
6:30-9:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE)
9:30-11:45 a.m. — Women's Biathlon - 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Gold Medal Final
11:45 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE)
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - Gold Medal Final

___

Saturday, Feb. 22

NBC
2:30-6 p.m. — Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women's Cross-Country - 30km Freestyle Gold Medal Final; Men's Biathlon - 4x7.5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Competition
8-11:07 p.m. — Men's Alpine Skiing - Slalom Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled - Competition; Figure Skating - Gala Exhibition; Men's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's and Women's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Gold Medal Finals
Midnight-1 a.m. — Figure Skating - Gala Exhibition
1-4 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-4:30 a.m. — Men's and Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Competitions
4:30-7:30 a.m. — Women's Cross-Country - 30km Freestyle Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's and Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Finals
10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)
12:30-2:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - Gala Exhibition
6-8 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

___

Sunday, Feb. 23

NBC
6:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Gold Medal Final (LIVE IN ALL TIME ZONES)
2-6 p.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 50km Freestyle Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs
7-8 p.m. — Sochi Gold
8-10:38 p.m. — Closing Ceremony
11:35 p.m.-3 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
4-7 a.m. — Four-Man Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE)
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
SEP
2
SEP
3
SEP
4
SEP
5
SEP
6
SEP
7
SEP
8
SEP
9
SEP
10
SEP
11
SEP
12
SEP
13
SEP
14
SEP
15
Advertisement

Latest Obits view all

Powered by Legacy.com ©