Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Winter Olympics: Sochi 2014 TV schedule

News services - Updated: February 6, 2014 at 3:37 pm

Click here to view the full Sochi 2014 calendar of events.

Thursday, Feb. 6 (all times EST)

NBC
8-11 p.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event: Men's Short Program, Pairs' Short Program); Men's and Women's Snowboarding - Slopestyle Competition; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Competition
1:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

___

Friday, Feb. 7

NBC
7:30-11:30 p.m. — Opening Ceremony
1:05-5 a.m. — Primetime Encore

___

Saturday, Feb. 8

NBC
2:30-6 p.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Competition; Men's Biathlon - 10km Sprint Gold Medal Final; Men's Speedskating - 5000 Gold Medal Final; Women's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Gold Medal Final
8-11:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event: Ice Dancing Short Dance, Ladies' Short Program); Men's Snowboarding - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Gold Medal Final
Midnight-1 a.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event: Pairs' Free Skate); Men's Luge - Singles Competition
1-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - United States vs. Finland (LIVE)
5:30-9:30 a.m. — Women's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Speedskating - 5000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
9:30-11 a.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event: Ice Dancing Short Dance-LIVE)
11 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event: Ladies' Short Program-LIVE, Pairs' Free Skate-LIVE)
6-8 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
8-10:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Canada vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

___

Sunday, Feb. 9

NBC
2-6 p.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event Gold Medal Final: Men's Free Skate); Women's Biathlon - 7.5km Sprint Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - 3000 Gold Medal Final; Men's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Gold Medal Final
7-11 p.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event Gold Medal Final: Ladies' Free Skate, Ice Dancing Free Dance); Men's Alpine Skiing - Downhill Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final
11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. — Figure Skating - Team Event Gold Medal Final Postgame; Men's Luge - Singles Gold Medal Final Runs
12:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Sweden vs. Japan (LIVE)
5:30-8:30 a.m. — Men's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Speedskating - 3000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
8:30-10 a.m. — Men's Luge - Singles Competition (LIVE)
10 a.m.-1 p.m. — Figure Skating - Team Event Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
1-2 p.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
4-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
8-10:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Russia vs. Germany (LIVE)

___

Monday, Feb. 10

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Men's Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final; Men's Biathlon - 12.5km Pursuit Gold Medal Final
8-11:30 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 1500 Gold Medal Final
12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women's Short Track - Competition; Women's Luge - Competition
1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5 a.m. — Men's Curling - Germany vs. Canada
5-7:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - United States vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
7:30-11:15 a.m. — Men's Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
11:15 a.m.-3 p.m. — Women's Luge - Competition (LIVE); Women's Curling - Sweden vs. Britain
3-5 p.m. — Curling Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Norway

USA
5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Switzerland

___

Tuesday, Feb. 11

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Men's and Women's Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Gold Medal Finals; Women's Luge - Gold Medal Final Runs; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Competition
8-11:30 p.m. — Men's Snowboarding - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Pairs' Short Program; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final
12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women's Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final; Women's Biathlon - 10km Pursuit Gold Medal Final
1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Russia
5-6 a.m. — Men's and Women's Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Competitions (LIVE)
6-10 a.m. — Men's and Women's Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)
10 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - Pairs' Short Program (LIVE)
1:30-3 p.m. — Women's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Russia vs. Japan (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Britain

USA
5-8 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. China (LIVE)

___

Wednesday, Feb. 12

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final
8-11:30 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Downhill Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Pairs' Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men's Speedskating - 1000 Gold Medal Final
12:05-1:05 a.m. — Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs
1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-7 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Denmark; Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Ski Jumping (LIVE)
7-10 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Canada vs. United States (LIVE)
10 a.m.-1:45 p.m. — Figure Skating - Pairs' Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Cross-Country
1:45-2:30 p.m. — Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs
5:30-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
3-5:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Switzerland vs. Finland (LIVE)
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Latvia vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - Switzerland vs. Britain

USA
5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. China (LIVE)
Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Sweden (LIVE)

___

Thursday, Feb. 13

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Men's Biathlon - 20km Individual Gold Medal Final; Luge - Team Relay Gold Medal Final Runs
8-11:30 p.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Short Program; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Women's Skeleton - Competition
12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women's Short Track - 500 Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 5000 Relay Competition
1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Finland vs. Austria (LIVE)
5:30-7:30 a.m. — Women's Cross-Country - 10km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Skeleton - Competition
7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Slovakia vs. United States (LIVE)
10-11:45 a.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Short Program Part 1 (LIVE)
11:45 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Short Program Part 2 (LIVE)
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Russia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
10 a.m.-Noon — Men's Curling - Canada vs. Denmark
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Sweden vs. Russia (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Japan

USA
5-8 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Britain (LIVE)
Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Canada vs. Norway (LIVE)

___

Friday, Feb. 14

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Women's Biathlon - 15km Individual Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Competition
8-11:30 p.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final; Men's Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Gold Medal Final; Women's Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs
12:05-1:05 a.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition; Men's Skeleton - Competition
1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Germany
5-7:30 a.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 15km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Sweden vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
10 a.m.-Noon — Men's Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Part 1 (LIVE)
Noon-2:15 p.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Part 2 (LIVE)
2:15-3 p.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Latvia (LIVE)
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Norway vs. Finland (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Russia

USA
5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Denmark (LIVE)
Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Canada vs. Austria (LIVE)

___

Saturday, Feb. 15

NBC
3-6 p.m. — Women's Short Track - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Women's Cross-Country - 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men's Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs
8-11:30 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Super-G Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Men's Speedskating - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final
Midnight-1 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Sweden
1-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Slovakia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
5:30-7 a.m. — Women's Cross-Country - 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
7-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - United States vs. Russia (LIVE)
10 a.m.-Noon — Men's Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE)
Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Switzerland vs. Czech Republic (LIVE)
5-6 p.m. — Hockey Encore
6-8 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
3-5:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)
5:30-7:30 a.m. — Women's Curling - Canada vs. Japan
7:30-10 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Sweden

USA
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Sweden vs. Latvia (LIVE)

___

Sunday, Feb. 16

NBC
3-6 p.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Competition
7-11 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance; Men's Alpine Skiing - Super-G Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Two-Man Bobsled - Competition
11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. — Men's Biathlon - 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance Postgame
12:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Canada
5-7:15 a.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
7:15-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Slovenia vs. United States (LIVE)
10 a.m.-2 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance (LIVE)
2-3 p.m. — Men's Biathlon - 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Canada (LIVE)

CNBC
4-7 p.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Sweden

USA
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Austria vs. Norway (LIVE)
7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Russia vs. Slovakia (LIVE)
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)

___

Monday, Feb. 17

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Women's Biathlon - 12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final; Men's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Competition; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Competition
8-11:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final; Men's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Gold Medal Final; Men's Ski Jumping - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final
1-2 a.m. — Two-Man Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs; Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final Postgame
2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-7 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. South Korea
7-10 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE)
10 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
1:30-3 p.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Biathlon - 12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - Denmark vs. Britain

USA
5-8 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

___

Tuesday, Feb. 18

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Men's Speedskating - 10,000 Gold Medal Final; Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final
8-11:30 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Women's Bobsled - Competition; Women's Short Track - 3000 Relay Gold Medal Final
1-2 a.m. — Women's Short Track - 1000 Competition
2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Elimination Round (LIVE)
5:30-7 a.m. — Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-125 Large Hill, Ski Jumping
7-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Elimination Round (LIVE)
10 a.m.-Noon — Men's Speedskating - 10,000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-125 Large Hill, Cross-Country
Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Elimination Round (LIVE)
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Elimination Round (LIVE)

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Men's and Women's Curling - Tie Breaker

___

Wednesday, Feb. 19

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Women's Speedskating - 5000 Gold Medal Final; Men's and Women's Cross-Country - Team Sprint Gold Medal Finals; Women's Cross-Country - Team Sprint Gold Medal Final
8-11:30 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Short Program; Men's Alpine Skiing - Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women's Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs; Men's Snowboarding - Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final
1-2 a.m. — Biathlon - Mixed Relay Gold Medal Final
2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)
5:30-7:30 a.m. — Men's and Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Finals; Women's Cross-Country - Team Sprint Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)
10-11:45 a.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Short Program Part 1 (LIVE)
11:45 a.m.-3 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Short Program Part 2 (LIVE)
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC
9 a.m.-Noon — Women's Curling - Semifinal
Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)
2:30-5 p.m. — Men's Curling - Semifinal

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - Semifinal

USA
5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - Semifinal (LIVE)
Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)

___

Thursday, Feb. 20

NBC
Noon-3 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Gold Medal Final (LIVE IN ALL TIME ZONES); Men's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Competition
8-11:30 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Gold Medal Final
1-2 a.m. — Men's Nordic Combined - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final
2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-7 a.m. — Men's Nordic Combined - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Curling - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)
7-9:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)
9:30-10 a.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Preview
10 a.m.-2 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
2-3 p.m. — Ladies' Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Postgame; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Competition
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - Gold Medal Final

___

Friday, Feb. 21

NBC
3-5 p.m. — Women's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Gold Medal Final; Women's Biathlon - 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final
8-11 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 500 Gold Medal Final; 5000 Relay Gold Medal Final; Women's Short Track - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Quarterfinals
12:30-1:30 a.m. — Men's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Semifinals
1:30-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-6:30 a.m. — Men's Curling - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE); Women's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Competition (LIVE)
6:30-9:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE)
9:30-11:45 a.m. — Women's Biathlon - 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Freestyle Skiing - Ski Cross Gold Medal Final
11:45 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE)
3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

CNBC
5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - Gold Medal Final

___

Saturday, Feb. 22

NBC
2:30-6 p.m. — Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women's Cross-Country - 30km Freestyle Gold Medal Final; Men's Biathlon - 4x7.5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Competition
8-11:07 p.m. — Men's Alpine Skiing - Slalom Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled - Competition; Figure Skating - Gala Exhibition; Men's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's and Women's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Gold Medal Finals
Midnight-1 a.m. — Figure Skating - Gala Exhibition
1-4 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
3-4:30 a.m. — Men's and Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Competitions
4:30-7:30 a.m. — Women's Cross-Country - 30km Freestyle Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's and Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Finals
10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)
12:30-2:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - Gala Exhibition
6-8 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

___

Sunday, Feb. 23

NBC
6:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Gold Medal Final (LIVE IN ALL TIME ZONES)
2-6 p.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 50km Freestyle Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs
7-8 p.m. — Sochi Gold
8-10:38 p.m. — Closing Ceremony
11:35 p.m.-3 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN
4-7 a.m. — Four-Man Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE)
5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories this month

Get 4 more FREE stories

Simply register to continue.

Register

Subscribe now

Get access unlimited access to premium stories.

Subscribe
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
OCT
21
OCT
22
OCT
23
OCT
24
OCT
25
OCT
26
OCT
27
OCT
28
OCT
29
OCT
30
OCT
31
NOV
1
NOV
2
NOV
3
Advertisement