Girls' cross country all-area teams

By: The Gazette
December 10, 2013 Updated: December 10, 2013 at 11:37 pm
0
photo - Air Academy sophomore Katie Rainsberger, the Peak Performer of the Year for Girls' Cross Country, stands for a portrait at the Gazette Photo Studio in Colorado Springs, Colorado on Monday, December 9, 2013.  (Kent Nishimura, The Gazette)
Air Academy sophomore Katie Rainsberger, the Peak Performer of the Year for Girls' Cross Country, stands for a portrait at the Gazette Photo Studio in Colorado Springs, Colorado on Monday, December 9, 2013. (Kent Nishimura, The Gazette) 

First team
Alison Dietsch, Palmer Ridge, sr.
Lauren Hamilton, TCA, sr.
Kaleigh Kroeker, Pine Creek, sr.
Hannah McIntyre, Palmer, sr.
Katie Rainsberger, Air Academy, so.
Gabrielle Roth, Coronado, jr.
Greta Sloan, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.

Second team
Elizabeth DeLaurell, Discovery Canyon, so.
Maddie Mullen, The Classical Academy, jr.
Olivia Evans, Air Academy, sr.
Devon Kroeker, Pine Creek, fr.
Emily Dingman, Rampart, sr.
Gabrielle Sered, Pine Creek, sr.
Katherine Sered, Pine Creek, sr.

All-Area honorable mention
Air Academy: Salena Gonzales, so., Caitlin Herrera, sr., Katherin Pennington, sr., Chloe Reindl, jr., Kayla Wiitala, so.; Canon City: Elinor Enderle fr, Cassandr Giammo sr., Journey Short, fr., Aubrey Till, jr., Riley Valentine, jr.; Cheyenne Mountain: Veronica Brtek, so., Nell Crosby, sr., Alaina Geibig, so., Sierra Kenyon, sr., Hannah VanHorn, sr.; The Classical Academy: Casey Griggs, so., Brianne Hoglin, sr., Katie Knapp, sr., Kirsten Kropkowski, so., Megan Percy, jr.; Colorado Springs Christian School: Hannah Struttmann, sr.; Coronado: Lauren Akers, sr., Olivia Babeu, jr., Jessica Beida, jr., Kristen Hernandez, sr., Lauren Murray, sr., Bailey Powell, so.; Discovery Canyon: Yana Brown, fr., Sydney Hosey, so., Courtney McCann, jr., Rylee McCone, jr., Ashlyn Nolan, so., Arianna Ross, jr.; James Irwin: Kiara Mattern, fr. Palmer Ridge: Hannah Capek, so., Audree Furst, so., Amanda Means, sr., Kaitlin Ramsey, so., Claire Wilson, jr.; Peyton: Mattie Hklatki, so.; Pine Creek: Madelyn Baron, sr., Natalie Kalin, jr., Calysaa Trautner, so.; Rampart: Lexi Alford, jr., Thea Ramsey, jr.; St. Mary's: Morgan Baldwin, sr., Miranda Mitchell, sr., Bailey Neppl, jr., Sophie Rickey, so., Elena Slavoski, s.r, Anna Wahl, fr.; Vanguard: Amanda Eubanks, jr., Jenneah Lenzini, jr., Jenny Smith, so., Ariana Toland, so.; Vista Ridge: Ashley Polk, fr.; Woodland Park: Lexi Harrison, jr.

Girls' cross country all-area teams

By: The Gazette
Updated: December 10, 2013 at 11:37 pm

A rundown of The Gazette's girls' cross country all-area team.

You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories for this 30 day period*

Already have an account? Login

*A 30 day rolling period starts the day you first visit the site.