Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Prep schedule Oct. 28-Nov. 2

The GAZETTE preps@gazette.com - Published: October 28, 2013

The high school sports schedule for the week of Oct. 28-Nov. 2.

(Will be updated as times and dates for playoff games are announced.)

 

Oct. 29

BOYS' SOCCER

Montrose at Cheyenne Mountain, 5 p.m.

Silver Creek at Air Academy, 6 p.m.

 

Oct. 30

BOYS SOCCER

Poudre at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Chatfield at Pine Creek, 7 p.m.

 

Oct. 31

FOOTBALL

Lincoln vs. Palmer at Garry Berry Stadium, 6 p.m.

Sierra vs. Pueblo East at Dutch Clark, 7 p.m.

Woodland Park at Lewis-Palmer, 7 p.m.

 

Nov. 1

GYMNASTICS

Canon City at 4A state meet at Thornton High, 8:50 a.m.

Rampart, Pine Creek, Palmer Ridge at 5A state meet at Thornton High, 3:05 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Canon City at Widefield, 7 p.m.

Pueblo County at Harrison, 7 p.m.

Rampart vs. Pine Creek at District 20 Stadium, 7 p.m.

Mesa Ridge at Pueblo West, 7 p.m.

Ponderosa at Sand Creek, 7 p.m.

Pueblo Centennial vs. Palmer Ridge at Don Breese Stadium, 7 p.m.

Falcon at Vista Ridge, 7 p.m.

Pueblo South at Cheyenne Mountain, 7 p.m.

The Classical Academy vs. Pueblo Central at Dutch Clark Stadium, 7 p.m.

Gateway at Doherty, 7 p.m.

Fountain-Fort Carson at Pomona, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS' SOCCER

Coal Ridge at The Classical Academy, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley at Colorado Academy, TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Regionals

Silver Creek, Green Mountain at Air Academy, 4 p.m.

Pagosa Springs, Grand Valley at Manitou Springs, 4 p.m.

 

Nov. 2

GYMNASTICS

Canon City at 4A state meet at Thornton High, 4 p.m.

Rampart, Pine Creek, Palmer Ridge at 5A state meet at Thornton High, 4 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Hanover/Edison at Hi-Plains, 1 p.m.

Coronado vs. Discovery Canyon at D-20 Stadium, 1 p.m.

Strasburg at Florence, 1 p.m.

Liberty at Air Academy, 7 p.m.

BOYS' SOCCER

Grandview vs. Pine Creek at District 20 Stadium, 5A state quarterfinals, 4 p.m.
 
Centaurus at Cheyenne Mountain, 4A state quarterfinals, 2 p.m.
 
Liberty at Denver East, 5A state quarterfinals, 4 p.m.
 
Battle Mountain at Air Academy, 4A state quarterfinals, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Regionals

Legend, Rocky Mountain at Doherty, 9 a.m.

Palmer at Mountain Vista, 9 a.m.

Montezuma-Cortez, Eagle Valley at Cheyenne Mountain, 10 a.m.

Liberty at Fossil Ridge, 10 a.m.

Lakewood, Douglas County at Pine Creek, 10 a.m.

Palmer Ridge at Longmont, 10 a.m.

Ralston Valley, Fairview at Rampart, 10 a.m.

Glenwood Springs, Pueblo County at Lewis-Palmer, 10 a.m.

Coronado, Canon City at Battle Mountain, 10 a.m.

James Irwin at Eaton, 10 a.m.

The Classical Academy at University, 10 a.m.

Peyton, Byers at Colorado Springs School, 11 a.m.

St. Mary's at Holy Family, 2 p.m.

Mesa Ridge at Valor Chr., 3 p.m.

Colorado Springs Christian School at Bishop Machebeuf, 3:30 p.m.

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories this month

Already registered? Login Now

Get 4 more FREE stories

Simply register to continue.

Register

Subscribe now

Get access unlimited access to premium stories.

Subscribe
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement