Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Week 7 football wild-card standings

The Gazette preps@gazette.com - Updated: October 14, 2013 at 1:39 pm 0

A look at the Colorado High School Activities Association's Week 7 wild-card standings. 

Wild Card points are used in determining playoff fields for 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A. A total of 32 teams make up the 5A field, while 16 qualify in 4A-2A, according to the CHSAA's website.

Class 5A

Rank

Team

Record

Points

1

Fairview

6-0

102

2

Valor Christian

6-1

101.429

3

ThunderRidge

6-1

99.143

4

Chatfield

6-1

98.714

5

Cherry Creek

6-1

97.286

T6

Regis Jesuit

6-1

96.857

T6

Columbine

6-1

96.857

8

Pomona

6-1

96.571

9

Grand Junction

5-2

94.429

10

Cherokee Trail

5-2

93.714

11

Mountain Range

6-1

91.714

12

Legend

5-2

91

13

Doherty

5-2

90.571

14

Rangeview

4-2

89.667

15

Prairie View

5-2

88.714

16

RalstonValley

4-3

88.286

17

DouglasCounty

4-3

88.143

18

Arapahoe

5-2

88

19

Overland

4-3

87.714

20

Rocky Mountain

5-2

86.857

21

Fountain-Fort Carson

4-3

86

22

Arvada West

4-3

85.571

23

Grandview

4-3

84.571

T24

Eaglecrest

4-3

81.429

T24

Hinkley

4-3

81.429

26

Gateway

4-3

80.857

27

Chaparral

3-4

80

28

Heritage

3-4

77.714

29

Castle View

3-4

77.286

30

Thornton

4-3

76.857

31

Westminster

3-3

76.833

32

Bear Creek

3-4

76.429

33

Mountain Vista

3-4

76.143

34

Horizon

2-5

75.429

35

Lakewood

2-5

75.286

36

Legacy

2-5

74.857

37

Poudre

2-4

74.5

38

Denver East

2-5

74

39

Northglenn

2-5

72

40

FruitaMonument

3-5

71.875

41

Fort Collins

2-5

71.571

42

Brighton

2-5

70.143

43

Mullen

1-6

68.857

44

Smoky Hill

1-6

68.429

45

RockCanyon

2-5

67.429

46

Highlands Ranch

2-5

66.857

47

Boulder

1-5

66

48

Aurora Central

2-5

65.286

49

Lincoln

2-5

58.429

50

Fossil Ridge

0-7

57.143

51

Palmer

0-7

52.143

52

AdamsCity

0-7

51.429

 

Class 4A

Rank

Team

Record

Points

1

Montrose

7-0

98.571

2

Pueblo South

6-1

90.429

3

Durango

6-1

89.429

4

StandleyLake

6-1

88.143

5

Falcon

6-1

87.286

6

Pine Creek

5-2

87

7

Longmont

5-1

85.5

8

Loveland

5-1

85.333

9

Monarch

5-1

85

10

Broomfield

4-2

83.5

11

Denver South

5-2

83.286

12

Pueblo Centennial

6-1

83.143

13

Dakota Ridge

5-2

82.571

14

Montbello

5-2

81.714

15

Windsor

5-2

81.143

16

Pueblo West

5-2

80

17

CanonCity

4-3

77.286

18

Sand Creek

5-2

75.857

19

Ponderosa

4-3

74.429

20

GreenMountain

4-3

73.857

21

Vista Ridge

4-3

73.429

22

Wheat Ridge

4-3

73.286

23

Mesa Ridge

4-3

71.714

24

Greeley Central

3-4

69.429

25

ThompsonValley

3-3

66.833

26

Rampart

3-4

66.714

27

Mountain View

3-3

65.833

28

Littleton

3-5

65.5

29

PalmerRidge

2-5

63

30

Niwot

2-4

60.667

31

CheyenneMountain

1-6

57.571

32

Liberty

1-6

57

33

Golden

1-6

52.429

34

George Washington

1-6

52

T35

Widefield

0-7

51.429

T35

AirAcademy

0-7

51.429

T35

Grand Junction Central

0-7

51.429

38

Greeley West

0-7

50

39

Kennedy

0-7

47.857

 

Class 3A

Rank

Team

Record

Points

1

Palisade

7-0

85.143

2

Coronado

8-0

80.125

3

Evergreen

6-1

77.714

4

DiscoveryCanyon

6-1

76.286

5

Holy Family

5-1

76

6

Silver Creek

5-1

75.833

7

Mead

6-0

75.333

8

The Classical Academy

5-2

74.286

9

Elizabeth

5-2

72.714

10

Conifer

5-2

72.143

11

Lutheran

5-2

71.714

12

Delta

5-2

71.571

13

Roosevelt

4-2

69.167

14

Rifle

5-2

68

15

PuebloCounty

4-3

67.143

16

D’Evelyn

5-3

66.875

17

Frederick

4-2

66.833

18

Glenwood Springs

4-3

66.286

19

VistaPeak Prep

3-4

65.571

T20

FortMorgan

4-2

65

T20

WoodlandPark

5-2

65

22

Pueblo East

3-4

64.286

23

Steamboat Springs

4-3

62

24

EagleValley

4-3

60.714

25

Erie

3-3

60.667

26

Weld Central

3-3

58.5

27

Northridge

3-4

57.286

28

Englewood

3-4

56.286

29

Lewis-Palmer

2-6

54

30

Skyline

2-4

53.5

31

Thomas Jefferson

2-5

51.857

T32

Montezuma-Cortez

2-5

51.143

T32

Pueblo Central

1-6

51.143

34

Harrison

2-5

50.286

35

Sierra

1-6

49

36

Skyview

1-6

47.714

37

Berthoud

1-5

46

38

Alameda

2-5

45.286

39

Mitchell

1-7

44.875

T40

MoffatCounty

1-6

43.714

T40

Denver North

1-6

42.714

42

Centaurus

1-5

42.667

43

Arvada

1-6

42.286

44

Summit

1-5

41.333

45

BattleMountain

0-7

37.857

 

Class 2A

Rank

Team

Record

Points

1

Brush

6-0

75.167

2

PlatteValley

5-1

71.333

3

Manitou Springs

7-0

71.143

4

Kent Denver

6-1

66.857

5

Faith Christian

6-2

63.875

6

Florence

5-2

62.857

7

Strasburg

5-2

62.286

8

Lamar

5-2

61.286

9

Denver West

5-2

60.857

10

Gunnison

5-2

60.714

11

Jefferson

7-1

60

12

Bennett

5-2

58.857

13

Olathe

5-2

57

14

Trinidad

4-3

55.143

15

La Junta

4-3

52.571

16

Sterling

3-3

52.333

17

Bayfield

4-3

51.571

18

FortLupton

4-3

50.429

19

Aspen

4-3

50.286

20

Eaton

3-3

50

21

University

3-3

49.5

22

Alamosa

3-4

46.857

23

RidgeViewAcademy

2-4

45.833

24

Sheridan

2-5

44

25

The Academy

3-4

43.571

26

Bishop Machebeuf

2-5

43.143

27

Manual

2-5

38.857

28

Pagosa Springs

2-5

37.714

29

Dolores Huerta Prep

1-6

33.714

30

GrandValley

1-6

33.429

31

St. Mary’s

0-7

32.857

32

Basalt

1-6

32.286

33

Valley

0-6

31.667

34

Coal Ridge

0-7

30

35

The Pinnacle

0-7

28.571

36

MiddlePark

0-7

27.857

 

 

Comment Policy
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
JUL
31
AUG
1
AUG
2
AUG
3
AUG
4
AUG
5
AUG
6
AUG
7
AUG
8
AUG
9
AUG
10
AUG
11
AUG
12
AUG
13
Advertisement