Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content PLANT OF THE WEEK: Rose Mallow

by JULIE MCINTYRE Summerland Gardens - Published: August 20, 2013

Common Name: Rose mallow, hardy hibiscus

Scientific name: Hibiscus moscheutos hybrids

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Height: 3-4 feet

Width: 3-4 feet

Blooms: Summer to fall

Where to plant: Full sun

Water requirement: Average, tolerates wet conditions

Preparing the soil: Best in rich soils, but adapts to average soils if watered

Hardy: Zones 4 (up to 7000')

This perennial hibiscus is one to grow just for the spectacular, dinner-plate-sized flowers it produces, as much as 8 inches across. These are among the largest flowers produced by any hardy perennial in Colorado Springs and well worth the little extra water they might require. Similar in appearance to the tropical hibiscus, this one survives our winters and is also related to hollyhocks, prairie winecups and rose of Sharon. However, rose mallows do not produce woody stems, but die to the ground every winter to wake up late in the spring and grow up to 4 feet in a season. This shrubby, rounded plant is easy to grow in average, medium or wet soils in full sun. While it performs best in moist, organically rich soils, it does surprisingly well in average garden soils as long as it doesn't dry out. Regular deep watering is advisable. Tolerates some light shade, but full sun produces the best flowers and strongest stems. Flowers last one to two days, but continue to be produced from late July through September. Showy pinkish hybrids available include "Summer Storm" and "Cranberry Crush." Attractive to butterflies, resistant to deer.

Julie McIntyre, Summerland Gardens

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories this month

Already registered? Login Now

Get 4 more FREE stories

Simply register to continue.

Register

Subscribe now

Get access unlimited access to premium stories.

Subscribe
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement