PLANT OF THE WEEK: Orange Carpet

By: name Newspaper
July 22, 2013 Updated: July 22, 2013 at 4:35 pm
0
photo - Orange Carpet
Orange Carpet 

Common Name: Orange Carpet, Hummingbird Trumpet

Scientific name: Zauschneria garrettii

Type: Perennial

Height: 3-4 inches

Width: 15-20 inches

Blooms: Summer

Where to plant: Full sun to partial shade

Water requirement: Drought tolerant (once established)

Preparing the soil: Clay to sandy soils

Hardy: Zones 3 (up to 9,000 feet)

This plant has it all: deer resistance, low water needs and bright flowers that attract hummingbirds. It's a low-growing ground cover that grows quickly to form a dense mat of attractive dark green leaves. Around midsummer, scarlet-orange flowers emerge that attract hummingbirds and bees. Water while in bloom and flowers will continue through the summer. Deer tend to leave it alone.

Julie McIntyre, Summerland Gardens.

PLANT OF THE WEEK: Orange Carpet

By: name Newspaper
Published: July 22, 2013

Common Name: Orange Carpet, Hummingbird Trumpet Scientific name: Zauschneria garrettii Type: Perennial Height: 3-4 inches Width: 15-20 inches Blooms: Summer Where to plant: Full sun to partial shade Water requirement: Drought tolerant (once established) Preparing the soil: Clay...

You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories for this 30 day period*

Already have an account? Login

*A 30 day rolling period starts the day you first visit the site.