Common name: Pinks, Firewitch

Scientific name: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Firewitch'

Height: 6 to 8 inches

Width: 8 to 12 inches

Blooms: June, July

Where to plant: Full sun, partial sun

Water requirement: Moderate to xeric (once established)

Preparing the soil: Average; best performance occurs in well-drained soils

Hardy: Zone 4 (up to 8,000 feet)

This mounding perennial offers a winning combination of gray-blue grassy leaves with bright magenta flowers that have a spicy clove fragrance. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom and gently shear foliage after flowering to improve appearance. Grow in rock gardens and flower beds; most effective massed as a ground cover where the silvery foliage can be appreciated long after flowering. Deer resistant.

Julie McIntyre, Summerland Gardens