Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Gazette Premium Content Students battle in past to win future

WAYNE HEILMAN Updated: February 25, 2012 at 12:00 am

Thomas Price has turned what started out as hobby in junior high school to what he hopes will be a career.

Price, a senior at Palmer High School, won two awards Saturday at the regional National History Day competition at Colorado College, qualifying him to move on to state competition. After completing his sixth competition, Price hopes to work as judge for next year’s competition either in Colorado Springs or California, depending on where he attends college.

The competition motivated him to  start working in 2007 as a historical character at Rock Ledge Ranch near Garden of the Gods Park and he plans to major in 20th century American history so he can eventually work as a historian for Walt Disney Co. or a museum.

“I got involved in the competition because my middle-school history teacher, Connie Graven, encouraged me to do it. I have come to really like history,” said Price, who portrays two paleontologists who battled each other across the West for two decades in search of fossils of new species of creatures they could name.

“I have been studying them (paleontologists Othneil Marsh and Edward Cope) since fourth grade and when I heard about this year’s theme (revolution, reaction and reform in history), I thought a dramatic presentation on them related well to that theme,” Price said.

More than 400 middle and high school students from the Colorado Springs area participated Saturday in the annual event.

The top three finishers in 10 individual and group categories at both the middle and high school levels qualify to participate at the state National History Day event May 5 in Denver. The top two finishers at the state competition qualify for the National History Day event June 10-14 at the University of Maryland at College Park.

Lauren Dewey, an eighth grade student at North Middle School, won four awards in her third competition for her portrayal of Denver women’s voting advocate Ellis Meredith, a columnist for the Rocky Mountain News who helped win suffrage for women in Colorado.

“I liked what (Ellis) was saying and incorporating it into my presentation,” Dewey said. “I started competing because we had to do it at North, but once I started I liked the experience so much that I wanted to keep doing it again.”

Katie Kenny and triplets Emily, Elizabeth and Antero Guy, all seniors at Palmer Ridge High School, designed a website about the Ludlow massacre for their National History Day project that won two awards.

They traveled to the Ludlow Massacre Memorial near Trinidad to take pictures.

They included historical photos and gathered information about the victims and the guards who carried out the massacre because the event isn’t covered in many history texts even though it helped trigger changes in the nation’s labor laws, Emily Guy said.

Contact Wayne Heilman: 636-0234 Twitter @wayneheilman

Facebook Wayne Heilman

National History Day state qualifiers

Colorado Springs regional History Day competition

Middle school awards

1st, Group documentary: Tiffany Friedline, Amber Helmick, Madison Turner; Jenkins Middle School; “The Day the Island Shook:  The Reaction to Pearl Harbor”

2nd, Group documentary: Adriana Schear, Samantha Jackson; Lewis-Palmer Middle School; “The Women’s Suffrage Movement”

3rd, Group documentary: Luka Kimlicko, Malcolm Wright; North Middle School; “The Invention of Radar”

1st, Group exhibit: Lain Roy, Emma Eberly; Lewis-Palmer Middle School; “Jazz, Reform in History”

1st, Group performance  Sophie Foster, Sean Jones; North Middle School; “The Death of a Giant: Alexander Film Company of Colorado Springs”

2nd, Group exhibit: Katelyn Blansfield, Shalene Zahn, Amanda Ramirez; Russell Middle School; “Titanic’s Legacy”

3rd, Group exhibit  Peter Wardell, Emaleigh Mann; Jenkins Middle School; “Reform:  Army Nurses in World War II”

1st, Group website: Caroline Rogers, Maddy Gerhart; Lewis-Palmer Middle School; “Title IX: A Level Playing Field”

2nd, Group website: Brett Papenfuss, Wes Moran; Holmes Middle School; “How Chinese Innovation Revolutionized the West”

3rd, Group website: Erin Sleppy, Logan Murphy, Kayla McCurry, Isaac Waterhouse; North Middle School; “Head Injuries in Sports”

1st, Individual documentary: Eric Frank; Edison; “The Highway in the Factory: How Henry Ford Revolutionized and Reformed Production”

2nd, Individual documentary: Macy Jordahl; Edison; “7 Dwarfs to Infinity and Beyond: How Disney Revolutionized the Film Industry”

3rd, Individual documentary: Lauren Zawacki; North Middle School; “The Second Vatican Council: Reform in the Catholic Church”

1st, Individual exhibit  Max Popkin; North Middle School; “Revolution, Reform, and Reaction: How the Cuban Revolution Affected U.S. Policy”

2nd, Individual exhibit: Rebecca Bloomfield; North Middle School; “Buffalo Soldiers in the West: Confronting Prejudice, Changing Hearts, Reforming Minds”

3rd, Individual exhibit: William Schenk; North Middle School; “The Effect of the Nazi Party’s Stance”

1st, Individual performance: Lauren Dewey; North Middle School; “Women’s Suffrage in Colorado: Ellis Meredith and the Fight for Women’s Rights”

2nd, Individual performance: Allison McCutcheon; Challenger Middle School; “Women in Aviation through the Ages”

1st, Individual website: Isaiah Chavous; Russell Middle School; “Montgomery Bus Boycott: A Revolution of Rights”

2nd, Individual website: Hannah Olpinski; Challenger Middle School; “Dwight D. Eisenhower and the Interstate System”

3rd, Individual website: Spencer Anderson; Challenger Middle School; “Atomic Bomb: Revolution and Reaction”

1st, Paper: Naomi Franken; Legacy Academy; “A Railroad Revolution: W.A.H. Loveland vs. the Union Pacific”

2nd, Paper: Sydney Paul; Edison; “We Will Not Be Silent: The Life and Legacy of the White Rose German Resisitance Group”

3rd, Paper: Durham Clark; Edison; “Coercive Acts”

High School Awards

1st, Group documentary: Sophia Schneider, Weiliang Sun; Palmer High School; “Freudian Psychoanalysis: A Revolution in Mental Health Treatment”

2nd, Group documentary: Andrew Gonzalez, Julian Claudio; Lewis-Palmer High School; “Lafayette: A Man of Two Revolutions”

3rd, Group documentary: Carter Thorne, Billy Schulze, Gavin Campbell; Palmer Ridge High School; “The Six Day War: The Battle Long Awaited”

1st, Group exhibit: Emily Parker, Amanda Means , Molly Maier; Palmer Ridge High School; “The Counter-Reformation of the Catholic Church”

2nd, Group exhibit: Anamaria Maldonado, Kaylee Marquez, Kodi Enkler; Palmer High School; “The Reaction to Pearl Harbor”

3rd, Group exhibit: Kassidi Rhodine, Avery Shook; Palmer Ridge High School; “Taming the Fifth Column”

1st, Group performance: Melissa LaVerde, Emily Gorder, Will Jones, Tiffany Christensen; Palmer Ridge High School;            “Eleanor Roosevelt: More Than Just a First Lady”

1st, Group website: Garrett Rogers, Ryker Nelson; Palmer Ridge High School; “Prison Reform”

2nd, Group website: Emily Guy, Antero Guy, Elizabeth Guy, Katie Kenny; Palmer Ridge High School; “The Strike That Shocked a Nation”

3rd, Group website: Quentin Baker, Grant Monger; Coronado High School; “The Rise of the Internet”

1st, Individual documentary: Sophie Capp; Palmer Ridge High School; “Femine Mystique: Revolution in Realization”

2nd, Individual documentary: Margaret Theobald; Palmer High School; “The Revolution of Summer Camp: Redefining Childhood in the Early 20th Century”

3rd, Individual documentary: Rowan Binkley-Jones; Edison; “The Three R’s: Revolution, Reaction, and Reform in American Public Education”

1st, Individual exhibit: Hannah McIntyre; Palmer High School; “TB or not TB? How Dr. Gerald B. Webb’s Work on Tuberculosis Reformed Medical Practice and Research in Colorado Springs and Beyond”

2nd, Individual exhibit: Stephen Bossert; Pine Creek High School; “What did not happen at Tiananmen Square”

3rd, Individual exhibit: Analiese Schulzki; Palmer High School; “And All That Jazz ... Presenting: The Revolutionary Blues Styling’s of Bessie Smith”

1st , Individual performance: Tayanna Todd; Palmer Ridge High School; “The KKK in Kolorado”

2nd, Individual performance: Thomas Price; Palmer High School; “The Bone Wars: Marsh’s Revolution, Cope’s Reaction, and the Reform of Paleontology”

3rd, Individual performance: Helen Stritzel; Palmer High School; “Fighting for a Dime: The Newsboy Strike of 1899”

1st, Individual website: Dante Carter; Palmer High School; “Mohandas Gandhi’s Revolution of Peace”

2nd, Individual website  Eric Marter; Palmer Ridge High School; “Neutrals at War: America First and the Fight for Neutrality”

3rd, Individual website: Justin Smith; Lewis-Palmer High School; “The Cuban Missile Crisis-A Reaction that Nearly Sparked a Nuclear War”

1st , Paper: Audra Burke; Edison; “Too Young to Be This Old: Revolution in Child Labor, and Its Reaction and Reform in Society"

2nd, Paper: Breanna Bailey, Pine Creek High School; “China’s Cultural Revolution: A Nation’s Reformation in Values”

3rd, Paper: Tanner Howard; Palmer High School; “Mao and the Sinification of Marxism-Leninism: The Birth of Maoism”

Comment Policy
Colorado Springs Gazette has disabled the comments for this article.
You've reached your 4 FREE premium stories this month

Get 4 more FREE stories

Simply register to continue.

Register

Subscribe now

Get access unlimited access to premium stories.

Subscribe
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
OCT
22
OCT
23
OCT
24
OCT
25
OCT
26
OCT
27
OCT
28
OCT
29
OCT
30
OCT
31
NOV
1
NOV
2
NOV
3
NOV
4
Advertisement