Colorado Springs News, Sports & Business

Air Academy top seed in 4A boys' soccer state tournament

The Gazette preps@gazette.com - Updated: October 20, 2013 at 3:46 pm

Air Academy was awarded the Class 4A top seed, while Pine Creek earned a fourth seed in 5A and The Classical Academy earned a No. 3 seed at the 3A level.

Cheyenne Mountain was also a top-four seed (No. 3), an all-important designation that allows teams to play at home throughout the playoffs until the semifinals, when games shift to neutral sites.

Below is a list of all the first-round games. Check out the links in the Related Articles section to see complete brackets. Check back later for a complete story.

5A

First-round

All games Thursday

No. 32 Westminster (6-8-1) at No. 1 Smoky Hill (13-2)

No. 17 Fort Collins (7-4-4) at No. 16 Ralston Valley (10-4-1)

No. 25 Fossil Ridge (8-5-1) at No. 8 George Washington (12-1-2)

No. 24 Cherokee Trail (7-5-3) at No. 9 Boulder (12-3)

No. 28 Hinkley (8-6-1) at No. 5 Grandview (12-2-1)

No. 21 Standley Lake (11-3-1) at No. 12 Aurora Central (11-3-1)

No. 29 Lakewood (8-6-1) at No. 4 Pine Creek (12-1-2)

No. 20 Littleton (9-4-2) at No. 13 Chatfield (11-3-1)

No. 30 Regis Jesuit (6-7-2) at No. 3 Rangeview (15-0)

No. 19 Denver East (7-5-3) at No. 14 Highlands Ranch (10-4-1)

No. 27 Poudre (11-4) at No. 6 Cherry Creek (11-3-1)

No. 22 Liberty (8-6-1) at No. 11 Arvada West (12-3)

No. 26 Heritage (8-5-2) at No. 7 Fairview (12-2-2)

No. 23 Mountain Vista (8-5-2) at No. 10 Montbello (11-2-2)

No. 31 Doherty (8-6-1) at No. 2 Rock Canyon (12-0-2)

No. 18 Arapahoe (8-5-1) at No. 15 Fruita Monument (12-2-1) 

 

4A

First round

All games Wednesday

No. 32 Harrison (7-6-1) at No. 1 Air Academy (14-1)

No. 17 Skyview (11-3-1) at No. 16 Silver Creek (9-5-1)

No. 25 Durango (9-5-1) at No. 8 Battle Mountain (13-2) 

No. 24 D’Evelyn (10-3-1) at No. 9 Niwot (7-8) 

No. 28 Kennedy (6-8-1) at No. 5 Ponderosa (11-3-1)

No. 21 Summit (9-5-1) at No. 12 Pueblo Centennial (12-3)

No. 29 Steamboat Springs (9-5-1) at No. 4 Denver North (14-1)

No. 20 Mitchell (9-6) at No. 13 Golden (9-2-4)

No. 30 Pueblo South (10-5) at No. 3 Cheyenne Mountain (12-3)

No. 19 Delta (12-2-1) at No. 14 Montrose (9-4-2)

No. 27 Denver South (5-8-1) at No. 6 Wheat Ridge (10-4-1

No. 22 Centaurus (8-7) at No. 11 Lewis-Palmer (10-3-2)

No. 26 Windsor (10-4-1) at No. 7 Evergreen (12-2-1)

No. 23 Vista PEAK (10-5) at No. 10 Valor Chr. (10-5)

No. 31 Widefield (10-5) at No. 2 Broomfield (11-2-2)

No. 18 Skyline (11-4) at No. 15 Pueblo West (12-3)

 

3A 

First round

All games Friday

No. 32 Sterling (8-6-1) at No. 1 Colorado Academy (14-0-1)

No. 17 Jefferson (8-6-1) vs. No. 16 Fort Lupton (10-5) at Colorado Academy

No. 25 Fountain Valley (8-6-1) at No. 8 Roaring Fork (11-2-2)

No. 24 Telluride (10-2) vs. No. 9 Faith Chr. (8-6-1) at Roaring Fork

No. 28 Liberty Common (12-3) at No. 5 Kent Denver (11-2-2)

No. 21 KIPP Denver Collegiate (9-5-1) vs. No. 12 Bishop Machebeuf (8-6) at Kent Denver

No. 29 Jefferson Academy (7-8) at No. 4 Frontier Academy (14-0)

No. 20 CSCS (9-6) vs. No. 13 Vail Mountain (8-4-2) at Frontier Academy

No. 30 The Vanguard School (10-4-1 ) at No. 3 The Classical Academy (14-1)

No. 19 Denver Chr. (9-6) vs. No. 14 Basalt (9-5-1) at TCA

No. 27 Alexander Dawson (7-7) at No. 6 Coal Ridge (12-2-1)

No. 22 Sheridan (8-5-2) vs. Manitou Springs (12-3) at Coal Ridge

No. 26 Peak to Peak (6-8-1) at No. 7 Bruce Randolph (11-1-2)

No. 23 St. Mary’s (6-9) vs. No. 10 Aurora West College Prep (12-3) at Bruce Randolph

No. 31 Arrupe Jesuit (7-8) at No. 2 Salida (15-0)

No. 18 Crested Butte (13-2) vs. No. 15 Holy Family (10-5) at Salida

Comment Policy

Our commenting system has changed. Please register or login with your gazette.com account to comment on a story. Click here for information.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
AUG
30
AUG
31
SEP
1
SEP
2
SEP
3
SEP
4
SEP
5
SEP
6
SEP
7
SEP
8
SEP
9
SEP
10
SEP
11
SEP
12
Advertisement